SCOUTING, LETS DO IT.

February.

 

2017

March.

 

2017

  • 2nd
    Chief Scouts Awards Evening
    Springfield School, Drayton.
    06:30 PM
  • 3rd
    DofE Bronze Training & Practice Expedition
  • 3rd
    DofE Silver Training & Practice Expedition
    10:00 AM
  • 4th
    Scout Chess & Draughts Closing Date
    12:01 AM
  • 4th
    Explorer Chess & Draughts Competition
    Copnor Methodist Church Hall
    10:00 AM
  • 11th
    Executive Chairman Training
    Fareham
    [Booking Information]
  • 11th
    Super Cub Competition Closing Date
  • 11th
    Scout Chess & Draughts Competition
    Copnor Methodist Church Hall
  • 12th
    County Leaders Rally
    Pavilion On The Park, 1 Kingfisher Rd, Eastleigh, SO50 9LH
    (12th - 13th)
    10:00 AM
    [Booking Information]
  • 14th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:30 PM
  • 16th
    Group Scout Leaders Meeting
    The Gibson Centre, Sackville Street, Southsea, PO5 4BU
    08:00 PM
  • 20th
    Training Validation Session
    The Gibson Centre, Sackville Street, Southsea, PO5 4BU
    07:00 PM
  • 31th
    DofE Silver Practice Expedition
    (31th - 2nd)
  • 31th
    DofE Bronze Practice or Assessed Expedition
    (31th - 2nd)
  • 31th
    County Young Leader Weekend (Modules B-K)
    Lyons Copse, Sandy Lane, Shedfield, Southampton, Hampshire, SO32 2HQ
    (31th - 2nd)
    07:00 PM
    [Booking Link]

April.

 

2017

  • 2nd
    Young Leader (Module K)
    Lyons Copse, Sandy Lane, Shedfield, Southampton, Hampshire, SO32 2HQ
    10:00 AM
    [Booking Link]
  • 8th
    Executive Committee Training
    Eastleigh
    [Booking Information]
  • 8th
    Training Validation Session
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    10:00 AM
  • 10th
    School Easter Break
    (10th - 21th)
  • 10th
    District Exec Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:30 PM
  • 20th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    The Gibson Centre, Sackville Street, Southsea, PO5 4BU
  • 21th
    DofE Silver Assessed Expedition
    (21th - 23th)
  • 22th
    MIDAS Course
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    09:00 AM
    [Booking Information]
  • 26th
    District Team Meeting
    The Gibson Centre, Sackville Street, Southsea, PO5 4BU
    08:00 PM
  • 27th
    DofE Bronze Team Presentation Evening
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:45 PM

May.

 

2017

  • 5th
    WSJ Leader Selection
    Ferny Crofts
    (5th - 7th)
    [Website]
  • 8th
    District Cub Leaders Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    08:00 PM
  • 9th
    District Scout Leaders Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:30 PM
  • 11th
    Training Validation Session
    The Gibson Centre, Sackville Street, Southsea, PO5 4BU
    07:00 PM
  • 12th
    County Link Camp
    Ferny Crofts
    (12th - 14th)
    [Information]
  • 13th
    District Cub Activity Hike
    Droxford
  • 13th
    Executive Treasurer Training
    Alton
    [Booking Information]
  • 13th
    DofE Bronze Assessed Expedition
    (13th - 14th)
  • 13th
    Jamboree On The Trail (JOTT)
    [JOTT Website]
  • 19th
    County Scout Expedition Challenge
    New Forest
    (19th - 21th)
    [Information & Booking Form]
  • 23th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    Hilsea Scout Centre
  • 25th
    District Beaver Leaders Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:30 PM
  • 29th
    School Half Term
    (29th - 2nd)
  • 30th
    Explorer Leaders Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:30 PM

June.

 

2017

  • 4th
    First Response Course
    The Gibson Centre, Sackville Street, Southsea, PO5 4BU
    09:30 AM
  • 10th
    Gilwell Park Funday
    Gilwell Park
    [Flyer] [Website]
  • 10th
    Executive Committee Training
    Basingstoke
    09:30 AM
    [Booking Information]
  • 11th
    Gilwell Park Funday
    Gilwell Park
    [Flyer] [Website]
  • 12th
    District AGM
    The Gibson Centre, Sackville Street, Southsea, PO5 4BU
    07:30 PM
  • 15th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    The Gibson Centre, Sackville Street, Southsea, PO5 4BU
  • 17th
    Explorer Sailing with Warriors ESU (Book In Advance)
    Old Portsmouth
    10:00 AM
    [Permission Form]
  • 19th
    Training Validation Session (7-9pm)
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:00 PM
  • 24th
    MIDAS Course
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    [Booking Information]
  • 24th
    Module A & First Response
    419 Warsash Road, Park Gate, Hampshire PO14 4JU.
    09:00 AM
    [Booking Link]
  • 25th
    District Camp Stage 1 Booking Closing Date
    [Booking Form]
  • 28th
    Group Scout Leaders Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    08:00 PM
  • 29th
    YL Module A Training
    The Gibson Centre, Sackville Street, Southsea, PO5 4BU
    07:30 PM
  • 30th
    Patrol Leaders Training (Inc Cooking Competition)
    Lyons Copse
    (30th - 2nd)

July.

 

2017

  • 7th
    Gilwell 24
    Gilwell Park
    (7th - 9th)
    [Website]
  • 7th
    District Cub Sixers Camp
    Lyons Copse
    (7th - 9th)
  • 8th
    Beaver Sports
    Trafalgar School, Hilsea
  • 10th
    District Exec Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:30 PM
  • 11th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    Hilsea Scout Centre
  • 12th
    District Team Meeting
    The Gibson Centre, Sackville Street, Southsea, PO5 4BU
    08:00 PM
  • 15th
    Training Validation Session (10-1)
    The Gibson Centre, Sackville Street, Southsea, PO5 4BU
    10:00 AM
  • 23th
    District Camp Stage 2 Closing Date
  • 26th
    School Summer Break Starts

August.

 

2017

September.

 

2017

October.

 

2017

  • 7th
    MIDAS Course
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    09:00 AM
    [Booking Information]
  • 9th
    District Exec Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:30 PM
  • 13th
    County Winter Camp
    Lyons Copse
    (13th - 15th)
    [Information & Booking Form]
  • 14th
    Cubs @ County Winter Camp
    Lyons Copse
    (14th - 15th)
  • 14th
    County Paultons Park Beaver Day
    Paultons Park
  • 15th
    County Paultons Park Beaver Day
    Paultons Park
  • 15th
    Scout Lamp Trophy Closing Date
  • 18th
    District Team Meeting
    The Gibson Centre, Sackville Street, Southsea, PO5 4BU
    08:00 PM
  • 20th
    Cub Pro-Badge Weekend (Adventure Challenge)
    Lyons Copse
    (20th - 22th)
    [Pro-Badge Website]
  • 20th
    Scout Pro-Badge Weekend (Scout Chef)
    Lyons Copse
    (20th - 22th)
    [Pro-Badge Website]
  • 23th
    School Half Term
    (23th - 27th)
  • 24th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    Hilsea Scout Centre
  • 27th
    Scarefest
    Gilwell Park
    (27th - 29th)
    [Website]
  • 28th
    Scout Lamp Trophy
    Rowlands Castle to Emsworth.
    (28th - 29th)
    [Leaders Letter] [Kit List] [Consent Form] [Team List]
  • 30th
    Training Validation Session (7-9pm)
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:00 PM

November.

 

2017

  • 5th
    Swimming Gala Closing Date
  • 13th
    District Exec Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:30 PM
  • 16th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    The Gibson Centre, Sackville Street, Southsea, PO5 4BU
  • 16th
    DofE 'kick off' Evening
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:45 PM
  • 17th
    Cub Pro-Badge Weekend (Cub Navigator - Stage2)
    Lyons Copse
    (17th - 19th)
    [Pro-Badge Website]
  • 17th
    Scout Pro-Badge Weekend (Pioneer)
    Lyons Copse
    (17th - 19th)
    [Pro-Badge Website]
  • 17th
    Explorer Pro-Badge Weekend (Pioneer)
    Lyons Copse
    (17th - 19th)
    [Pro-Badge Website]
  • 18th
    District Swimming Gala
    Mountbatten Centre
  • 18th
    Bumper Beaver Day
    The Gibson Centre. Sackville Street, Southsea, PO5 4BU
    10:30 AM
    [Poster] [One Day Activity Form] [Timetable] [Event Information]
  • 23th
    District Cub Laser Quest Competition
    Action Stations
  • 24th
    District Cub Laser Quest Competition
    Action Stations
  • 24th
    County Young Leader Weekend (Modules B-K)
    St John Ambulance Hawley Lane Farnborough GU14 8EE
    (24th - 26th)
    [Booking Information]
  • 28th
    Scout Active Support Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    08:00 PM
  • 29th
    CSA Awards Evening
    Springfield School, Drayton
    06:30 PM
  • 30th
    Training Validation Session (7-9pm)
    The Gibson Centre, Sackville Street, Southsea, PO5 4BU
    07:00 PM

December.

 

2017

  • 1st
    County PL/APL Training
    Lyons Copse
    (1st - 3rd)
    [Information & Booking Form]
  • 2nd
    County Patrol Leaders Forum
    Lyons Copse
  • 4th
    Carol & Christingle Service
    St Mary's Church, Fratton
  • 11th
    District Exec Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:30 PM
  • 12th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    Hilsea Scout Centre
  • 12th
    District Christmas Event
    Flipout
  • 13th
    Group Scout Leaders Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    08:00 PM
  • 16th
    Expedition First Aid Course
    Ferny Crofts
    (16th - 17th)
  • 22th
    School Xmas Break Starts
© Copyright 2017. City of Portsmouth Scout Council. All Rights Reserved. 
The views and opinions expressed on this website are not necessarily those of The Scout Association.
Registered Charity: 1107404 (England and Wales).