SCOUTING, LETS DO IT.

January.

 

2018

  • 8th
    School Term Starts
  • 11th
    District Team Meeting
    The Gibson Centre
    08:00 PM
  • 15th
    District Exec Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:30 PM
  • 15th
    District Cub Leaders Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    08:00 PM
  • 19th
    Cub Pro-Badge Weekend (Pioneer)
    Lyons Copse
    (19th - 21th)
    [Pro-Badge Website]
  • 19th
    Scout Pro-Badge Weekend (Forester)
    Lyons Copse
    (19th - 21th)
    [Pro-Badge Website]
  • 19th
    Explorer Pro-Badge Weekend (Expedition Challenge 1st)
    Lyons Copse
    (19th - 21th)
    [Pro-Badge Website]
  • 20th
    District Cross Country Races
    Hilsea
  • 24th
    District Beaver Leaders Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:45 PM
  • 25th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    The Gibson Centre
  • 27th
    DofE Navigation Practice Day Hike
    QECP (TBC)

February.

 

2018

  • 2nd
    County PL/APL Training
    Lyons Copse
    (2nd - 4th)
  • 3rd
    County Patrol Leaders Forum
    Lyons Copse
  • 3rd
    District Shooting Competition
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    [Entry Pack]
  • 8th
    Basingstoke Gang Show
    The Haymarket, Basingstoke
    (8th - 17th)
    [Website] [Book Tickets]
  • 10th
    Beaver Dominoes Competition
  • 10th
    County Kudu
    Denmead Scout HQ
    (10th - 11th)
    [Sign Up Link]
  • 12th
    School Half Term
    (12th - 16th)
  • 12th
    District Exec Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:30 PM
  • 16th
    Cub Pro-Badge Weekend
    Lyons Copse
    (16th - 18th)
    [Pro-Badge Website]
  • 16th
    Scout Pro-Badge Weekend (Navigator Stage 3)
    Lyons Copse
    (16th - 18th)
    [Pro-BAdge Website]
  • 20th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    Hilsea Scout Centre
  • 24th
    Cub Chess & Draughts Competition
    Copnor Methodist Church
  • 25th
    DofE Navigation Practice Day Hike
    QECP (TBC)

March.

 

2018

  • 3rd
    Scouts Chess & Draughts Competition
    Copnor Methodist Church
  • 3rd
    Young Spokespeople Training
    Ferny Crofts Activity Centre
    (3rd - 4th)
    [Poster]
  • 8th
    GSL'S Meeting
    The Gibson Centre
    08:00 PM
  • 12th
    District Exec Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:30 PM
  • 16th
    DofE Bronze Training & Practice Expedition
    (16th - 18th)
  • 16th
    DofE Silver Expedition Training
    (16th - 18th)
  • 22th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    The Gibson Centre
  • 30th
    School Easter Break
    (30th - 13th)

April.

 

2018

  • 2nd
    DofE Gold Training & Practice Expedition
    Dartmoor / Beacon
    (2nd - 6th)
    [Booking Information]
  • 9th
    District Exec Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:30 PM
  • 11th
    District Team Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    08:00 PM
  • 13th
    DofE Silver Practice Expedition
    (13th - 15th)
  • 13th
    Cub Pro-Badge Weekend (Chef & Backwoods Cooking)
    Lyons Copse
    (13th - 15th)
    [Pro-Badge Website]
  • 13th
    Scout Pro-Badge Weekend (Camper or Survival Skills)
    Lyons Copse
    (13th - 15th)
    [Pro-Badge Website]
  • 14th
    DofE Bronze Assessed Expedition
    (14th - 15th)
  • 17th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    Hilsea Scout Centre
  • 28th
    Ferny Crofts Fun Day
    Ferny Crofts Activity Centre
    [Website]
  • 29th
    Ferny Crofts Fun Day
    Ferny Crofts Activity Centre
    [Website]

May.

 

2018

  • 7th
    May Day - Bank Holiday
  • 10th
    District Beaver Leaders Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:45 PM
  • 10th
    DofE Bronze Project Presentation
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:45 PM
  • 12th
    District Cub Activity Hike
  • 14th
    District Exec Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:30 PM
  • 21th
    District Cub Leaders Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    08:00 PM
  • 24th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    The Gibson Centre
  • 26th
    DofE Silver Assessed Expedition
    (26th - 28th)
  • 28th
    School Half Term
    (28th - 1st)

June.

 

2018

  • 6th
    GSL'S Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    08:00 PM
  • 11th
    District Exec Meeting
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:30 PM
  • 19th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    Hilsea Scout Centre
  • 30th
    Hampshire Explorer Belt 18 Expedition
    (30th - 15th)
    [Poster] [Application Form] [Q&A Document] [Website]

July.

 

2018

  • 5th
    DofE Silver Project Presentation
    Hilsea Scout Centre
    07:45 PM
  • 17th
    District Team Meeting
    The Gibson Centre
    08:00 PM
  • 19th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    The Gibson Centre
  • 24th
    School Summer Holidays Start
  • 29th
    H0018
    Buddens Scout Campsite
    (29th - 4th)
    [Initial Interest Document] [Website]

August.

 

2018

September.

 

2018

  • 3rd
    School Term Starts
  • 11th
    GSL'S Meeting
    The Gibson Centre
    08:00 PM
  • 14th
    County Survival Skills Weekend
    (14th - 16th)
  • 21th
    Emlyn Camping Competition
    Lyons Copse
    (21th - 23th)
  • 25th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    Hilsea Scout Centre
  • 28th
    Mix & Meet Camp
    Lyons Copse
    (28th - 30th)
    [Facebook Group]

October.

 

2018

  • 12th
    County Winter Camp
    Lyons Copse
    (12th - 14th)
  • 18th
    District Team Meeting
    The Gibson Centre
    08:00 PM
  • 22th
    School Half Term
    (22th - 26th)
  • 25th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    The Gibson Centre

November.

 

2018

  • 27th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    Hilsea Scout Centre
  • 30th
    County PL / APL Training
    Lyons Copse
    (30th - 2nd)

December.

 

2018

  • 1st
    County Patrol Leaders Forum
    Lyons Copse
  • 13th
    GSL'S Meeting
    The Gibson Centre
    08:00 PM
  • 20th
    Appointments Advisory Committee
    The Gibson Centre
  • 21th
    School Xmas Holidays Start
© Copyright 2017. City of Portsmouth Scout Council. All Rights Reserved. 
The views and opinions expressed on this website are not necessarily those of The Scout Association.
Registered Charity: 1107404 (England and Wales).